Fred Foundation greatly values the protection of personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation). Fred Foundation processes personal data in relation to visits of the website only in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Website
Fred Foundation uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services.

Security measures
Fred Foundation has taken several organizational and technical measures to ensure that personal data are well protected against loss or unlawful processing. For this purpose Fred Foundation in this uses several security technologies. If, despite the abovementioned measures, you note a (possible) security breach of personal data, we ask you to notify us as soon as possible via info@fredfoundation.org. Fred Foundation will deal with this notification in accordance with its security breach policy (datalek policy).

Hyperlinks to external websites
The website of Fred Foundation contains hyperlinks to websites of external parties. The protection of your personal data on these websites is not covered by the privacy statement of Fred Foundation and Fred Foundation is not responsible for the processing of personal data via such external websites. Please read the privacy and cookie statements of the relevant websites to learn more about the use of cookies and the processing of personal data by the relevant website.

Personal data of relations, visitors and job applicants
This privacy statement only applies to the processing of personal data of visitors of the website. If you are a relation of Fred Foundation, if you apply for a job with Fred Foundation or if you visit Fred Foundation’s premises, Fred Foundation will process your personal data. Fred Foundation has separate privacy statements in which Fred Foundation explains how Fred Foundation handles the processing of your personal data in these situations. You can request these privacy statements by contacting us via info@fredfoundation.org.

Your rights
You can request us to provide you with an overview of your personal data, to rectify any inaccurate personal data, and to erase or transmit your personal data by contacting us via info@fredfoundation.org.

Amendments of privacy statement
Fred Foundation may amend this privacy statement at any time. The most recent version of the privacy statement can be found on our website.

Contact/complaints
If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy, or if you have a complaint about the processing of personal data by us, please do not hesitate to contact us via info@fredfoundation.org.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Please refer to www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Fred Matser (founder)

Fred Foundation was founded by Fred Matser in 1996 to contribute to the development of a more functional society. From a vision of interconnectedness of life and circular thinking.

Read more about Fred